Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy explains the type of information that will be collected in the course of your visit to the Site and the purpose for which we will utilise the information.

Coffee Dominion Pty Ltd respect the privacy of all visitors to the Site. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (“the Act”) and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which set out a number of principles concerning the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

Information We Collect

We will not collect personal information about you unless the information is voluntarily submitted by you. Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

The information about you that we collect through this Site includes your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, gender, age and personal preferences.
We collect information submitted by you on this Site when you register, contact us, or otherwise submit information via this Site. The provision of personal information and data by you is voluntary. If you do not want your information to be used for the purposes mentioned below, please do not provide us the information.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, when you visit our Site, our server attaches a small data file known as a “cookie” to your hard drive. This enables us to analyse usage patterns on our Site in order to tailor it to your needs. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our Site. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive by adjusting your Internet browser. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. We do not store any information inside cookies.

We may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Site are most commonly accessed. This information may be used by us to help to improve the Site. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to us.

What we do with your personal information?

We will treat any personal information that we receive from you with care and recognise the need for appropriate action to manage and protect any information that you share with us. Coffee Dominion will not sell, rent, or otherwise deal in, disclose or reveal personal information for any commercial purpose or gain without your consent, unless permitted or required by law.

We may from time to time disclose the personal information that we receive from you to certain selected organisations, sub-contractors and agents to whom we outsource certain functions for example, mailing houses, person’s answering customer support inquiries or performing statistical analysis of our services and products, including such organisations, sub-contractors and agents that are located outside Australia. We may from time to time disclose the personal information that we receive from you to other related bodies corporate of Coffee Dominion, including those that are located outside Australia.

We will not pass on your information for direct marketing purposes to anyone other than the persons or organisations set out above unless you have indicated to us that you would like to receive information about products and services.

Why we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information, including sensitive information, for a number of reasons, including:

(a) suggesting and selecting products which may interest you;

(b) providing general health information, and information on products and services;

(c) customising of certain products and/or services;

(d) conducting analysis for marketing and research so that we can improve our products;

(e) conducting statistical analysis, in order that we can better understand your needs and/or discern general patterns and trends of consumption;

(f) to conduct and administer competitions and promotions;

(g) sending you publications, correspondences, email releases, updates or notifications;

(h) providing access to restricted areas of the Site; and

(i) for such other purposes as you have previously agreed to.

From time to time, we may have contests or competitions and you will have to supply us with specific personally identifying information. In such cases please note that the Privacy Policy may be varied and the changes brought to your attention in the relevant pages of the Site.

The above shall not apply or shall cease to apply to such information as (a) has become public knowledge other than through disclosure by Coffee Dominion (b) was already known to Coffee Dominion prior to your disclosure, or (c) is required to be disclosed by Coffee Dominion by any competent judicial, governmental or regulatory body; laws or regulations of Australia or any other territory.

Contacting Us

If you have submitted information, but do not wish for us to make any further use of the information for the above purposes or wish to access or make changes to the information you provided us, you may write to us at the following address and to the attention of Coffee Dominion, PO Box 1878, Townsville, Queensland, 4810 or contact us at roaster@coffeedominion.com.au or 07 4724 0767 and we will exercise all reasonable efforts to remove the relevant information from our records, provide access or change your information. In most cases you can access your personal information.

If you would like to obtain further information about how we deal with your personal information or you have any concerns about privacy or you wish to complain about a breach of privacy, you may contact us using the contact details above.

Children and young people who are below 18 years of age are advised to obtain permission from their parents or guardians before they submit personal information to the Site.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to e-mail us at roaster@coffeedominion.com.au and we will respond to your enquiries as soon as we can.

Coffee Dominion may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy without prior notice.

Disclosure Notices

Contact Us section:

Consent Notice

Coffee Dominion collects your personal information to respond to your questions or feedback. Coffee Dominion may disclose your information to persons answering customer support inquiries or performing statistical analysis of our services and products including organisations and persons located outside Australia. If you do not provide us with any of the information we require, we may not be able to respond to your questions or feedback. By giving us your information, you consent to us using or disclosing the information in that way. You can request the personal information we hold about you in most cases. If you have any concerns or complaints, you can contact us by post at Coffee Dominion, PO Box 1878, Townsville, Queensland, 4810, or by phone at +61 7 4724 0767 or by email at roaster@coffeedominion.com.au. See above to view our privacy policy in full.